Your Reading List

Champions crowned at Calgary Stampede 4-H Rodeo

It was a weekend of rodeo competition Morgan Burgermeister will remember for the rest of her life.

The 15-year-old from Hanna emerged from the 19th annual Calgary Stampede 4-H Rodeo with one of the much coveted championship belt buckles, the Reserve High Point title, and a lot of great memories.

“It’s hard to pick just one highlight,” said Burgermeister, who was taking part in the event for the first time. “It was fun, busy, and great to be with friends.”

Related Articles

More than 75 competitors — most from Alberta — from 30 4-H clubs took part in the event.

In addition to a variety of riding and roping events, there were also clinics on proper rodeo and animal care techniques.

“For sure, it was really helpful. They answered all your questions, helped if you needed help,” said Burgermeister.

Senior results:

High Point: Grand Champion — Brooklyn Wipf, De Winton; Reserve — Morgan Burgermeister, Hanna.
Breakaway Roping: Grand Champion — Taylor Holt, Cranbrook, B.C.; Reserve — Brooklyn Wipf, De Winton.
Cow Riding: Grand Champion — Keaton Martz, Forestburg; Reserve — Jake Carlin, Carseland.
Senior Steer Daubing: Grand Champion — Cheyanna Girard, Barrhead; Reserve — Brooklyn Wipf, De Winton.
Goat Tying: Grand Champion — Morgan Burgermeister, Hanna; Reserve — Brooklyn Wipf, De Winton.
Thread the Needle: Grand Champion — Saige Jackson, Sundre; Reserve — Jaycee Reimer, Valleyview.
Pole Bending: Grand Champion — Kayly Monar, Calvet, Sask.; Reserve — Bryn Monar, Calvet, Sask.
Barrel Racing: Grand Champion — Rachel Deaver, Stettler; Reserve — Jamie Kuzma, St. Paul.

Jeopardy Trail: Grand Champion — Corinne Blair, Calgary; Reserve — Melissa Gablehaus, Calgary.

Intermediate results:

High Point: Grand Champion — Emily Morgan, High River; Reserve — Jessica Lundstrom, Okotoks.
Barrel Racing: Grand Champion — Rorie Perrott, High River; Reserve — Abbi Grieve, Sedgewick.
Cow Riding: Grand Champion — Beau Gardner, Arrowwood; Reserve — Ella Fischl, High River.
Pole Bending: Grand Champion — Rorie Perrott, High River; Reserve — Abbi Grieve, Sedgewick.
Thread the Needle: Grand Champion — Danielle Sigouin, Rocky Mountain House; Reserve — Jessica Lundstrom, Okotoks.
Goat Tying: Grand Champion — Mckinley Wall, Rocky View County; Reserve — Jessica Lundstrom, Okotoks.
Steer Daubing: Grand Champion — Hailey Bird, Bonnyville; Reserve — Alex McDonald, De Winton.
Jeopardy Trail: Grand Champion — Jacelyn Pedersen, Hanna; Reserve — Mckinley Wall, Rocky View.

Junior results:

High Point: Grand Champion — Brook Baehl, Okotoks; Reserve — Faythe Bergen, Aldersyde.
Thread the Needle: Grand Champion — Joel Evans, Okotoks; Reserve — Haylee Weatherly, Botha.
Barrel Racing: Grand Champion — Faythe Bergen, Aldersyde; Reserve — Veronica Pedersen, Hanna.

Pole Bending: Grand Champion — Brook Baehl, Okotoks; Reserve — Adelaine Hutchings, Consort.
Goat Tail Untying: Grand Champion — Faythe Bergen, Aldersyde; Reserve — Hailey Nelson, Longview.
Jeopardy Trail: Grand Champion — Veronica Pedersen, Hanna; Reserve — Joel Evans, Okotoks.

About the author

Comments

explore

Stories from our other publications